MARYLAND - The Maryland state bird is the Baltimore oriole; a small, icterid blackbird breeds primarily in eastern North America. Its striking colors reflect the colors of the 17th-century Lord Baltimore's coat of arms. In addition to its colorful appearance, the bird symbolizes the state's diverse cultural and racial heritage.
About The Baltimore Oriole
Although the Maryland state bird has a long history, it was not until the mid-20th century that it was officially named. It was named after Lord Baltimore, who moved to the colony in the 1600s. The bird is also the mascot for the Baltimore Orioles baseball team. Maryland's state bird is protected by the Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation Act. Because the bird is vulnerable to extinction, the state has taken steps to protect it and its habitat.
If you're not familiar with this bird, it's a small icterid blackbird that breeds and migrates across eastern North America. Named after the 17th-century coat of arms of Lord Baltimore, this bird is a favorite for birdwatchers. The Baltimore oriole's black and white coloring is reminiscent of the 17th-century lord.
Despite its vast range, the Baltimore oriole is most closely associated with Maryland, where it is the state bird. The bird's colors resemble the coat of arms of Maryland's first governing family, the Baltimore family. The Baltimore oriole often coaxes itself out of the greenery by offering fruit, particularly oranges. It feeds by gaping its beak to get at the fruit's flesh and then funnels it through its tongue.
Despite their colorful appearance, the Baltimore oriole primarily feeds on insects and other insects and eats fruits and nectar. They are known as a significant predator of the nuisance forest tent caterpillar. It can easily break open a large larva by striking it against a twig. It removes its cocoon without hurting its setae, thus killing the caterpillar. In addition to this, they will also swarm and mob their prey.
The Baltimore oriole is a typical summer visitor to eastern and midwestern deciduous woodlands, and they spend the winter in northern South America. Male Baltimore orioles are the most striking, with their striking orange plumage and black head, while female Baltimore orioles are a more subtle shade of orange.